PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how it will be treated.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use.

Information About Us

This website is operated by United Legal Services Limited (a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04594095 whose registered office is at The Old Grammar School, Church Road, Thame, OX9 3AJ) on behalf of Destiny Financial Services Ltd. Please note that for advice on any of the products on this website contact Destiny Financial Services Ltd on one of the contact methods provided.

"We" and "Us" means United Legal Services Limited and all the rights and obligations under these Terms of Website Use apply to each United Legal Services Limited. United Legal Services Limited will be the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Links to Other Websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

IP Addresses And Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made Of The Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may use your data to provide you with information about our other products or services which we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by either clicking on "Unsubscribe" in the emails you receive or by making a request in writing to us at the above address.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about third parties goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these. We only do this if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or by making a request in writing to us at the above address.

We may provide third parties (including advertisers and financial product providers) with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the United Legal Services Limited group of affiliated companies

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your Rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to United Legal Services Ltd, The Old Grammar School, Church Road, Thame, OX9 3AJ.